top of page
[…] This is made clear by the reasoning in Chapman, especially once considered alongside Crooks, which held that consequences not considered by Congress are not necessarily absurd, Lara-Aguilar's holding that surprising and anomalous results are not necessarily absurd, and Selmer's holding that if Congress merely has a "conceivable justification for a result" it cannot be absurd.14 To escape the absurdity doctrine, the Coin only needs to have conceivable justification. The conceivable justification is found within the context of the statutory scheme. 31 USC § 5111 states that "the Secretary of the Treasury shall mint and issue coins ... in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to meet the needs of the United States" and describes the process of seigniorage, where the Treasury credits the coinage profit fund with the nominal value of coins minus the cost of their metal.